Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Porta Westfalica

Waterloo's Sister City

Inscription.
Waterloo's partnership with its Sister City, Porta Westfalica, West Germany, was formally organized on March 31, 1981. The conception took actually place on October 2, 1980, when a small group of people, led by the genealogical research done by Vera Kohlmeier, concluded the heritage of two thirds of the citizens of Monroe County was linked to Porta Westfalica, a town in the district of Minden-Lübbecke, Germany.

Helmut Macke of Porta Westfalica and Vera Kohlmeier are the founders of the Sister Cities partnership. In 1982, the City Council of Porta Westfalica officially recognized the Sister City partnership.

The Sister Cities - Portaloo was organized to promote cultural understanding and friendship between citizens of the United States and citizens of West Germany; to create an informed public opinion among the citizens of both countries; and to sponsor exchange programs, celebrations, travel, and other events to further these purposes.

The first cultural exchange took place in July 1981 when the 70-member brass band (Bläserkreis) from Porta Westfalica spent 10 days giving concerts in Waterloo, Belleville, St. Louis, MO and surrounding communities. Since that time, groups from each city have visited each other.

Also with this visit began an annual event, the Porta Westfalica Festival.
Each year this festival is held on the Court House Square to honor our Sister City each city have visited each other. Also with this visit began an annual event, the Porta Westfalica Festival. Each year this festival is held on the Court House Square to honor our Sister City.