Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Lewis Livery Stable

Inscription. In the late 1870's Captain William Lewis moved his home, Tanglewood, to Lot 15 in Clinton and built a livery stable on the north end of the lot. The stable was a popular meeting place for Clinton men. After Lewis' death in 1921, Fred and Ed Ratliff converted the stable to a bicycle shop and later to a service station. In 1925 the aviator Charles Lindberg bought fuel from the Ratliffs after landing his airplane west of town. During World War II, the building became a hardware store and remained so until 1972 when it was converted to an antique store.

In 2013 the building was reconstructed by Tim and Alicia Parkman.

Erected by City of Clinton.