Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Covenant of Cooperation

Inscription. On November 30, 1850, Mississippi College established a lasting partnership with the Mississippi Baptists, who had resolved since 1817 to prepare congregants for gospel ministry. Founded in 1826, MC had first sought alliances with the legislature in 1837, Methodists in 1840 and Presbyterians in 1842. MC and the Baptists forged a covenant of cooperation that melded the Baptist's commitment to the cause of Christ and MC's dedication to academic excellence. Their union advanced the university across two centuries and set a course for MC's future.

Erected by Mississippi College.

Marker is in front of Mississippi College's Leland Speed Library.