Clinton in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Clinton Methodist Church

Inscription. Founded in 1831, Clinton Methodist Church is the oldest church in Clinton and the oldest Methodist church in Hinds County. Henry Goodloe Johnston, the son-in-law of Governor Walter Leake and the first known Methodist in Clinton, inherited Leake's Mount Salus Plantation after his death. The present sanctuary is on land donated in 1961 as a memorial to Dr. Sydney Johnston, a direct descendant of both Governor Leake and Henry Goodloe Johnston. The land is part of Leake's 1824 purchase.

Erected 2018 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Clinton Methodist Church. The church moved to its present location in 1992. It previously was at the corner of Main and Monroe streets in Clinton.

The church is now known as First United Methodist Church of Clinton.