Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Bellefontaine Spring & House

Inscription.
Captain James Moore was an officer of the Virginia Militia during the American Revolution. Moore had an adventurous spirit and organized settlers to move to the West. The government offered the emigrants land grants for settlement in the vast, unexplored western territory Joining Moore were Shadrach Bond, Larken Rutherford, James Garretson, and Robert Kidd.

In the spring of 1781, the families departed their eastern homes. Captain Moore led his group; crossing the Allegheny Mountains, floating on rivers and walking for miles, these travelers reached the Illinois country in late autumn of that year. They stayed at Fort Kaskaskia until the following spring, when they traveled north, and after considerable explorations, Moore stopped when he saw a beautiful spring of clear running water a place the French and Indians called Belle Fontaine ("beautiful spring").

Here, in about 1778, became the first permanent American settlement in the State of Illinois and in the Northwest Territory. It also became the founding settlement of the City of Waterloo.

The settlers were not here long before the native Indians became hostile. Thus, Moore was elected captain of the company, which was raised for the protection of the colony. At the time, Illinois was a County of Virginia and, therefore, Captain Moore was directed
by Patrick Henry, Governor of Virginia, to establish a military post and command the Illinois militia. A fort, or blockhouse, was built at Bellefontaine, and the home was included in its perimeter. During the Indian War, the fort at Bellefontaine was one of the most frequent and noted places of resort.

The home that stands today at 709 South Church Street still bears the name "Bellefontaine." It is believed that the kitchen area is Moore's original log cabin.

James Moore and his wife, Catherine Biggs Moore, had eight children. Five generations of Moore's called the homestead of Captain James Moore their home. Many are buried in Moore's Cemetery, just south of the Bellefontaine House.

The Bellefontaine House, now owned by the Waterloo Historical Society, is furnished with items from the 1800's.