Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton Memorial

1. Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton Memorial
Panel A- There are 3 separate panels with extensive text. Click on nearby markers to view the other two panels..
Inscription. Alfred B. Hilton was born between 1837 and 1842, in the area then known as Hopewell Crossroads (now Level, Maryland). He was the son of Isaac and Harriet Hilton, free citizens who were formerly enslaved in Harford County. Alfred grew up in a large family a few miles outside of Havre de Grace on Gravel Hill Road.

In May of 1862, the United States Army established the Bureau of Colored Troops to oversee the active recruitment of Black soldiers, both enslaved and free. Alfred and two of his brothers, Henry and Aaron, along with other free Blacks from the area, enlisted in the 4th Regiment, USCT at a recruiting office in Havre de Grace. The Hiltons were mustered into service on August 11, 1863 in Baltimore, Maryland. Due to his aptitude and 5'10" stature, regimental officers immediately designated Alfred as Sergeant. In mid-September, ten fully trained and highly motivated companies of the regiment participated in a parade through i Baltimore. A United States flag, then consisting of 35 stars, was presented to the unit by the Colored Women of Baltimore. Today, its conservated remnant is historically preserved by the Maryland Center for History and Culture in Baltimore. On September 29, 1863, the unit departed Baltimore and sailed down the Chesapeake Bay to Fortress (Fort) Monroe, arriving in Yorktown, Virginia in early October
1863 for additional training. For eight months, the regiment continued training, performing mostly fatigue duties, and participating in an occasional foray in the general area. On May 15, 1864, Sgt. Hilton was appointed national color bearer for his unit.

With the onset of General Grant's aggressive new war strategy in the spring of 1864, USCT contributions to the war effort in Virginia expanded significantly As part of the campaign against Richmond and Petersburg on September 29, 1864, with Sgt. Hilton leading the way, the 4th USCT (consisting of approximately 350 soldiers) marched at the front of Duncan's Brigade during the assault against entrenched Confederate defenses at New Market Heights, part of the Battle of Chaffin's Farm. After reaching the enemy's inner defenses, despite confronting a deadly hailstorm of bullets, Sgt. Hilton rescued the regimental standard from a fallen soldier and proceeded forward with both the national and regimental flags until he was wounded and unable to continue in battle. Uttering the demand, "Boys, save the colors!", Hilton transferred both standards to fellow non-commissioned officers of the 4th USCT before he fell due to serious leg and other wounds. Sgt. Hilton was taken to a field hospital and from there transferred to Fort Monroe, where he was placed in a segregated unit at the US Army General Military Hospital (MH)
2. Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton Memorial
in Hampton, Virginia. On October 11, 1864 Sgt. Hilton received a warrant promoting him to the rank of First Sergeant. While hospitalized he underwent amputation of his right leg and clung to life for three weeks before succumbing on October 21, 1864, due to complications from the amputation. He was given a military funeral and laid to rest in the now named. Hampton National Cemetery at marker (MH) (E-1231)

Jim Christmer Historic Consultant

3. Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton Memorial