Oroville in Butte County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gardella-Reece Building

Inscription. In 1911, Lawrence Gardella, an Oroville native and successful dredge operator, built this commercial structure to replace the historic Gem Saloon as part of Oroville’s prohibition movement, which was one of the finest in its day. The first floor housed various businesses over the years including the Oroville post office from 1915 to 1937. The second floor was built as residential and operated as a brothel during prohibition. This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places as a contributor to the downtown Oroville Commercial District (No. 83001174).

Erected 2017 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 141-03.)

This view is looking north across Miner's Alley.