Jerusalem, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Gate House

Inscription. The gate house comprises four rooms of identical size, flanking a central passage paved with tamped chalk. Its plan is characteristic of the First Temple period (tenth-sixth centuries BCE) and is similar to that of the gate houses exposed at Megiddo, Be'er Sheva' and Ashdod. The excavator, Eilat Mazar, suggests identifying the gate house here with the 'water gate': "...and the temple servants living on Ophel repaired to a point opposite the Water Gate on the east and the projecting tower" (Nehemiah 3:26).

(Hebrew and Arabic text not transcribed)