University in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

University Park/Old Swayze Field

Inscription. This location was the site of some of the earliest intercollegiate athletic contests in the state of Mississippi. The University of Mississippi is documented to have played baseball here by spring, 1893, and the first Ole Miss football game was played here later that same year against Southwestern Baptist University. Bill Driver and baseball Hall of Famer Casey Stengel coached UM to a state baseball championship here in 1914. Vaught-Hemingway Stadium was built just east of this location in 1915. The field became known as University Park, and was later renamed Swayze Field in honor of legendary head baseball coach Tom Swayze, who led UM to 4 SEC championships and 3 College World Series appearances. Jake Gibbs was a football/baseball All-American for Ole Miss, and in 1972 succeeded Swayze as head coach, leading UM to another CWS appearance and two SEC championships. The 1977 title was won as Swayze Field hosted the inaugural SEC baseball tournament. Old Swayze Field's last game was May 1, 1988, as Ole Miss baseball moved to its new home, Oxford-University Stadium/Swayze Field.

Erected 2012 by M-Club Alumni Chapter, Ole Miss Alumni Association.

The Pavilion at Ole Miss, background, was built on the former sports field in 2014-16. The arena is home of the university's men's and women's basketball teams.