Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Image caption: Chapman Lake Dam

1946   Record rainfall during the months of May and June caused Rudd's Mill Dam (near Clarkston and Kern Roads) to fail, sending a torrent of water down Paint Creek valley. Several dams along the Paint Creek in Rochester then failed, including the dam in Avon Park (currently Municipal Park) and the Pine Street Dam. The water control gates and berms around Chapman Lake Dam also failed, causing a large amount of water to flood East Third Street.

A great wall of water from Paint Creek poured over lawns, gardens and farm fields, washing away all of the crops and top soil. In addition, many Avon Township roads were badly damaged and many bridges were washed out along Orion Road. The sole fatality of the Great Flood of 1941 was Mrs. Alice C. Garnett who was swept away by the rushing water.

ComericA Bank

3. Rochester Golden Bicentennial Monument plaque