Rochester in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
1974   Dinosaur Hill Nature Preserve was formed for the purpose of providing hands-on educational experiences to encourage knowledge of and appreciation for our natural environment. Its organization was a collaborative effort of the City of Rochester, Rochester Community Schools and concerned residents. A 16-acre parcel of land, tucked in a developing subdivision, was identified as being very ecologically significant. It has many different habitats and is beautifully situated along the banks of Paint Creek.

1975   The Rochester Community House was dedicated on November 16, 1975. After the dedication of the former Avon Park in 1935, a log pavilion was built there which was expanded and improved upon over the years, becoming the Rochester Community House in 1975.

1977   The first meeting of the Rochester Historical Commission was held February 3, 1977. Its mission is to protect and preserve Rochester's historic and prehistoric resources for the use, education, enjoyment and economic benefit of present and future generations.

SUHR — Settled 1973
William Johnston & Mary Patricia