Oxford in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

2008 Presidential Debate

Inscription.
The first presidential debate of 2008 between Senator Barack Obama and Senator John McCain was held at this site on September 26, 2008. National and international media coverage of the event brought the world to Ole Miss and Oxford.

Steering Committee
Andrew P. Mullins, chair
Norm Easterbrook • Kathy Gates • Donna Gurley • Andrew Harper • Patricia Huggins • Gloria Kellum • Chancellor Robert C. Khayat • Jim Morrison • Linda Peal • Ashton Pearson • Sparky Reardon • Larry Ridgeway • Larry Sparks • Carolyn Staton • Morris Stocks • Noel Wilkin

Erected 2009 by University of Mississippi.

1. Debate Starts Here : the Presidential Debate Comes to Ole Miss. This film documents preparations for the debate, from Ole Miss' application to host it through the infrastructure and construction concerns, ticketing lottery, and the threat of last-minute cancellation. (University of Mississippi, 46:16) (Submitted on April 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Photographs. Images related to the debate, from early preparations to this plaque's dedication. (University of Mississippi Library, Presidential Debate Collection) (Submitted on April 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Presidential Debate at the University of Mississippi in Oxford
The debate was held in the Gertrude Castellow Ford Center for the Performing Arts (background left).
. For die-hard political junkies, a transcript of the McCain-Obama debate at Ole Miss. (The American Presidency Project, University of California-Santa Barbara) (Submitted on April 6, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)