Oxford in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

University High School

Inscription. University High School, established in 1930, was a cooperative enterprise between the University of Mississippi and the City of Oxford to establish a model Demonstration High School and a Teacher Training Program. This was one of the first such programs in the nation, and the first public school under the sole direction of a University.

Funding for the building was provided by the Mississippi State Legislature. Initial operating funds were made available by the City of Oxford and a donation by the General Education Board of New York.

From 1930 to 1963, the school offered special incentives and programs for the superior student. UHS graduates have distinguished themselves as political, military, educational, medical, religious and business leaders.

Erected by University of Mississippi.

The University of Mississippi's Music Building, which housed University High School, is in the background.