College Hill near Oxford in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Lafayette Agricultural High School

Inscription. In the early 20th century, the former Male and Female Academy, which had been operated by the College Presbyterian Church, was acquired by the county and renamed the Lafayette Agricultural High School. A brick school was constructed in 1931. In 1933, one of the wood-framed buildings burned and the school closed, reopening the following year for the 1st through 7th grades. It remained open until 1957. The property was then returned to the community and managed by the North Mississippi College Board of Trustees.

Erected 2019 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.