Near Abbeville in Lafayette County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Abbeville Colored School

Inscription. The Abbeville Colored School was built in 1950 as part of Mississippi's school equalization program, in which to forestall integration, new schools were built for Black students. Half of the funding for the original, four- classroom building was raised by the local Black community. In 1960, Gordon Elementary School was constructed for grades one through six, while a third building, for grades nine through twelve, was erected in the early 1960s. Following integration. Abbeville's Black students were bused to former all-White schools.

Erected 2022 by Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

Regarding Abbeville Colored School. The complex was added to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 2021.

1. Elementary Building (later Head Start). Mississippi Historic Resources Inventory Fact Sheet on the elementary building contains numerous photographs. (Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on April 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Junior High School Building. Mississippi Historic Resources Inventory Fact Sheet on the junior high building contains numerous photographs. (Mississippi Department of Archives and History) (Submitted on April 7, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)