Dundas in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Desjardins Canal

Inscription.
In pioneer days waterways provided the essential means of transportation. Dundas, located at the head of navigation on Lake Ontario and the eastern terminus of the Governor's Road", was thus in a favoured position. However, in 1823 the government authorized the construction of a canal for larger vessels through Burlington sand-bar. Since its completion would make the shallow approach through Coote's Paradise marsh inadequate, Pierre Desjardins, an enterprising settler from France, formed a company in 1826 to build a canal there. Opened in 1837, it contributed greatly to the development of this region until the completion of the Great Western Railway in 1853, when the Desjardins Canal gradually fell into disuse.

Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by The Ontario Archaeological and Historical Sites Board.

The Desjardins Canal, named after its promoter Pierre Desjardins, was a canal in Ontario, Canada. It was built to give the town of Dundas easier access to Lake Ontario and the Great Lakes system of North America. Although a technological achievement and a short term commercial success, the canal was soon eclipsed by the railway, and Dundas by neighbouring Hamilton.
(Submitted on April 7, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

Dundas Ontario Pierre Desjardins