Cummings Township in Waterville in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Waterville Bridge

Inscription.
The 221 foot Lenticular Truss bridge which spanned Little Pine Creek at this location from 1890-1984 was one of several of these uniquely configured truss bridges to be built in north central Pennsylvania in the late 19th century. The distinctive patented design is defined by its curved top and bottom chords which result in a lens-like distribution of stresses. Erected in 1890 by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company of East Berlin, Connecticut, the bridge is now preserved at Swatara State Park in Lebanon County.

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Transportation.

Regarding The Waterville Bridge. National Register of Historic Places #88002171.

1. Waterville Bridge.
It was relocated from Waterville, Lycoming County, Pennsylvania, to Swatara State Park in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania, in 1985.
(Submitted on April 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Waterville Bridge (includes photographs of the bridge).
This bridge was relocated and preserved for pedestrian use and is one of only three rare lenticular truss bridges in the country that use a Warren truss configuration. The Warren truss variation was used by the Berlin Iron Bridge Company for the longest spanning examples of the patented lenticular truss design.

3. Waterville Bridge National Register Eligibility Determination.
The truss members
(looking west along Pennsylvania Route 44 • new bridge over Little Pine Creek in background)
were carefully removed and numbered for identification. In the workshop each piece was cleaned (by sandblasting), certain members were reinforced where necessary and a primer coat was applied. In the summer of 1985, the truss members were transported to the new location and re-assembled on new abutments for use as a pedestrian bridge on the Appalachian National Scenic Trail. A new wooden deck was put on the bridge as it would have had originally and the bridge was repainted.