Cerchia dei Navigli in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Piazza Duomo

Inscription.   L'odierno assetto della piazza, luogo centrale e rappresentativo della città, è il risultato della parziale attuazione del piano di Giuseppe Mengoni, realizzato a partire dal 1865. La volontà di creare un grande spazio regolare e simmetrico comportò la demolizione di importanti edifici storici quali il quattrocentesco Coperto dei Figini e l'isolato del Rebecchino. Sull'immensa piazza rettangolare, dominata dalla facciata del Duomo (1), si affacciano gli edifici mengoniani rivestiti in pietra di Verona: il palazzo dei Portici Settentrionali (2) (1873), in cui si inserisce la testata ad arco di trionfo della Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II (3), e quello dei Portici Meridionali (4), concluso dai padiglioni gemelli dell'Arengario (5)(1937-56) che delimitano l'ingresso alla piazza da sud; il padiglione di sinistra, collegato a Palazzo Reale (6), ospita il Museo del Novecento . Di fronte alla cattedrale sorge la casa Galli e Rosa (7) (1873), più nota come Palazzo Carminati; su questo lato il Mengoni - morto nel 1877 in seguito a una tragica caduta dalle impalcature della Galleria - aveva previsto la
costruzione di un altro edificio che avrebbe ridotto la profondità della piazza. In asse col portale centrale del Duomo è posto il monumento a Vittorio Emanuele II (8), realizzato dallo scultore Ercole Rosa a partire dal 1878 ma qui collocato soltanto nel 1896. La grande statua equestre in bronzo ritrae il re durante la battaglia risorgimentale di San Martino, mentre i rilievi del basamento raffigurano l'ingresso in città delle truppe franco-piemontesi nel 1859. Il sagrato e la pavimentazione della piazza sono opera dell'architetto Piero Portaluppi (1926-29).

The current appearance of the square, the hub of Milanese life at the very heart of the city, is the result of the partial implementation of plans by Giuseppe Mengoni beginning in 1865. The decision to create a large, symmetrical open square entailed the demolition of a number of important historical houses (the 15th-century Coperto dei Figini and the Rebecchino block). Today's huge square, dominated by the façade of the Cathedral (1), is lined by buildings designed by Mengoni: the Palace of the North Arcade (2) (1873), which incorporates the triumphal arch leading into the Victor Emmanuel II Gallery (3), and the Palace of the South Arcade (4), which ends with the twin pavilions of the Arengario. (5) (1937-56) that flank the southern entrance to the square. The
2. Piazza Duomo Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here at the corner of the Palace of the North Arcade, just behind the bicycles.
left-hand pavilion, adjoining the Royal Palace (6), now houses the Museum of the 20th Century. Opposite the cathedral is the Galli & Rosa Building (7) (1873), more commonly known as Palazzo Carminati. Mengoni - who tragically fell to his death from the scaffolding on the Gallery in 1877 envisaged another building here which would have reduced the depth of the square. The Monument to Victor Emmanuel II (8), aligned with the main cathedral door, was created by sculptor Ercole Rosa in 1878 but not brought here until 1896. This large bronze equestrian statue represents the king at the Battle of San Martino during the Risorgimento; the reliefs on the plinth show Franco-Piedmontese troops entering the city in 1859. The parvis and the paving of the square are by the architect Piero Portaluppi (1926-29).

3. Piazza del Duomo, looking east across the Piazza at the Duomo
Picture taken from a few steps south of the marker site.

Overview: Piazza del Duomo ("Cathedral Square") is the main piazza (city square) of Milan, Italy. It is named after, and dominated by, Milan Cathedral (the Duomo). The piazza marks the center of the city, both in a geographic sense and because of its importance from an artistic, cultural, and social point of view. Rectangular in shape, with an overall area of 17,000 m2 (about 183,000 sq ft), the piazza includes some of the most important buildings of Milan (and Italy in general), as well some of the most prestigious commercial activities, and it is by far the foremost tourist attraction of the city.

While the piazza was originally created in the 14th century and has been gradually developing ever since (along with the Duomo, which took about six centuries
4. Piazza del Duomo, looking west across the Piazza
Photo taken from the steps of the Duomo. The marker is located at the far end of the Palace of the North Arcade, visible here.
to complete), its overall plan, in its current form, is largely due to architect Giuseppe Mengoni, and dates to the second half of the 19th century. The monumental buildings that mark its sides, with the main exception of the Duomo itself and the Royal Palace, were introduced by Mengoni's design; the most notable of Mengoni's addition to the piazza is the Galleria Vittorio Emanuele II arcade.
(Submitted on April 7, 2023.)

5. Marker inset map
6. Piazza del Duomo
It should be noted that the Piazza is no longer landscaped like this, nor does it have streetcars running through it.