Taylors in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Southern Bleachery Mill Village / Mill Superintendent House

(side 1)
This is one of more than fifty houses built in 1923-24 for employees of Southern Bleachery, a textile processing plant opened at the east end of Mill St. in 1924. The mill village and plant were designed by J.E. Sirrine & Co. The village and nearby area included churches, stores, schools, a gold course, and tennis courts used by workers.
(Continued on other side)
(side 2)
(Continued from other side)
Housing for the plant's overseers was located here on what became known as "Boss Hill." The house on this corner was home to mill superintendents and was the largest of eight Craftsman-style cedar-shake bungalows and garages built on the hill. Houses in the village were company-owned until 1965, when Southern Bleachery closed after several decades as the largest employer in Taylors.

Erected 2021 by Taylors Townsquare. (Marker Number 23-93.)

3. Mill Superintendent House