Near Snook in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lone Oak Baptist Church

Inscription. Traveling preachers conducted early worship services in the Lone Oak area and in 1905, local residents organized a Baptist church in 1911. The congregation called the Rev. A.S. Broaddus as pastor. He led the church for the next 42 years, with time off to serve as an Army Chaplain during both World Wars. An important annual event was the Summer Revival, which lasted for several days and included family camping services under a brush arbor and, as a culmination of the event, dinner on the grounds. The congregation has a long record of community service, associational involvement and mission support, with ongoing ties to the foundation laid by its early members.

3. The view of the Lone Oak Baptist Church and Marker from the street