San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tierrasanta - Formerly Camp Elliott

Inscription.
This area of San Diego known as Tierrasanta, once was part of Camp Elliott. It was a 13,000 acre Marine Corps Training Camp used during World War II by the Second Marine Division for artillery and tank training in addition to other specialist training. In one period, at the height of the war, 50,000 officers and men were dispatched to combat zones from Camp Elliott in a little over a year. As part of their training, weapons ranging in size from 22 caliber rifles to 155 mm field artillery were extensively fired in this area.

Salvage work has been done over the years to remove unexploded shells that might still exist. It is possible that some shells could surface due to natural erosion or other causes.

These shells which vary in size and shapes were fired over 40 years ago and may be rusty. They could still explode if mishandled.

More about this marker. The marker's location is not known as of April 10, 2023. The coordinates shown are for the area of the former Camp Elliot. A Want List request below searches for better location information for this marker.

2. Camp Elliott Today