Seton Hill in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Chapel of St. Mary's Seminary & University (dedicated 1808)

The First Roman Catholic Seminary in the United States (established 1791)

— Birthplace of the Oblate Sisters of Providence (established 1829)

By Devry Becker Jones (CC0), April 8, 2023
Drawing of historic seminary chapel by Maximilian Godefroy, c. 1806
The historic chapel of St. Mary's Seminary & University (est. 1791) was built by the Sulpician Fathers and dedicated in 1808. It was designed by Maximilian Godefroy and is recognized as the first neo-Gothic style church in the country. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1971.

The chapel was the spiritual center of the seminary and college the Sulpician Fathers operated at the site. Families in the surrounding neighborhood and members of Baltimore's Haitian refugee community also worshipped here.

St. Mary's Seminary & University is located today in the Roland Park neighborhood of the city.

Maximilian Godefroy
(1765 - c. 1847)
Chapel Architect
French-born architect who taught on the faculty of the Sulpician Fathers' St. Mary's College (1799-1852) and was commissioned to design the chapel. Other Baltimore examples of his work are the Battle Monument (1825) and the First Unitarian Church (1818).

Rev. James Hector Joubert, P.S.S.
(1777 - 1843)
Co-founder, Oblate Sisters of Providence

Father Joubert was in charge of the Sulpician Fathers' special ministry to Haitian refugees, 1827-1843.

Efforts to establish
a school for this community led to the founding of the Oblate Sisters of Providence.

The Lower Chapel — Chapelle Basse — of the St. Mary's Seminary Chapel
The Lower Chapel — Chapelle Basse — of St. Mary's Chapel as it is today. The lower chapel was used for religious education classes, confraternity meetings, and as a worship space for the neighborhood parish and Haitian refugee community.

Mother Mary (Elizabeth) Lange, O.S.P.
(c. 1794-1882)
Foundress, Oblate Sisters of Providence
First Mother Superior General
In 1829 the Oblate Sisters of Providence, the country's first Roman Catholic community for women religious of color, was formally established in Baltimore. Founding members were Elizabeth Lange, Marie Balas, Rosine Boegue, and Almaide Duchemin.

All four women had been associated with the seminary chapel through the confraternities (lay devotional associations) directed by the Sulpician Fathers and the Haitian refugee community that worshipped in the lower chapel.

Dedicated to serving people of color, the Oblate Sisters of Providence have opened and staffed schools, social outreach programs, an orphanage, and a home for the elderly over their history.

5 St. Mary's Court
In June 1828 the founding members of
the Oblate Sisters of Providence opened a novitiate and established a school for girls in this house at 5 St. Mary's Court. While in residence, they attended services at the seminary chapel.

St. Frances Academy is the successor to the school founded at 5 St. Mary's Court. It is located today in East Baltimore and is the oldest continuously operating school for black Catholic children in the United States.

St. Mary's Court is across from the chapel and was the original entrance to the seminary property. The house is no longer standing.

[Caption:]
The Oblate Sisters of Providence gathered at the Basilica of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary to observe their centennial anniversary in 1929. Members of the community are photographed with Archbishop Michael J. Curley.

Erected by U.S. Province of the Society of St. Sulpice.