Zona Magenta in Milano in Città Metropolitana di Milano, Lombardy, Italy — Southern and Western Europe (Mediterranean)

Palazzo Litta

Inscription.   The Monumental complex of Palazzo Litta wes comissioned by Count Bartolomeo Arese, President of the Senate and was built between 1642 and 1648 by Francesco Maria Richini. Richini designed both the Oratory in the Clock Courtyard and the Courtyard of Honour which, with its square plan and porticos on each side, represents one of the finest examples of the seventeenth century Milanese courtyard. The Oratory became a theatre, which is still used to this day. Fascinating features of the Palazzo are the system of inner courtyards and the garden that opens out towards the Foro Bonaparte. From the middle of the eighteenth century the building passed through the female line, to the Visconti, the Borromeo and lastly to the Litta family taking on its definitive late Baroque look in the Lombard style. The spectacular scissor staircase was designed by Francesco Merlo and leads to the piano nobile with its pictorial decoration in the Lombard rococo style, largely the work of Glovemir Antonio Cucchi. In 1761 Bartolomeo Bolli built the elegant and unusual façade on Corso Magenta with large pilasters, an entrance with an imposing telamon on either
side of it supporting the balcony and above, a pediment with the Litta family's coat-of-arms between two statues of Moors. The rooms were also enriched with decorations among these, Martino Knoller’s ‘The Marriage of Pluto and Proserpina'. A grand staircase leads to the piano hobile, with a square antechamber and a series of richly decorated vaulted rooms. The Red Room is decorated with precious damasks, the Mirror Salon with gilded carvings embellished with sculpted figures, the Yellow Room is a boudoir with Chinese silk tapestries and original eighteenth century furniture. The Palazzo was auctioned in 1873 to the Società Ferroviaria Alta Italia (later called Ferrovie Italiane). In 1996 the complex became the inalienable patrimony of the State and in 2007 the largest and most elegant section was given over to the Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali-Direzione Regionale per i Beni Culturali e Paesaggistici della Lombardia (Ministry for Heritage and Cultural Activities-Regional Management for Lombardy's Cultural and Landscape Heritage), as their offices together with those of the Soprintendenza Archivistica della Lombardia (Lombardy Archive Superintendence) and for space to be devoted to scientific discussion and the promotion of culture.

———-

Il complesso monumentale di Palazzo Litta è stato costruito tra il 1642 ed il 1648 su commissione
2. Palazzo Litta Marker - wide view
del conte Bartolomeo Arese, Presidente del Senato, ad opera di Francesco Maria Richini. Suoi il Cortile d'Onore che, con pianta quadrata e giro di portico per ogni lato, rappresenta uno dei più begli esempi di cortile seicentesco milanese e un oratorio, collocato nel Cortile dell'Orologio e trasformato nel secondo Settecento in teatro, ancora oggi attivo. Affascinante è il sistema di cortili interni ed il giardino che si apre verso Foro Bonaparte. Dalla metà del Settecento l'edificio, passato per linea femminile ai Visconti e ai Borromeo e, in ultimo, ai Litta, acquistò la definitiva veste barocchetta di stile lombardo, con lo scenografico scalone "a forbice", opera di Francesco Merlo, che conduce al piano nobile e la decorazione pittorica in stile rococò lombardo, in gran parte opera di Giovanni Antonio Cucchi. Nel 1761 Bartolomeo Bolli realizzò l'elegante ed estrosa facciata su Corso Magenta con le grandi lesene, il portale ai lati del quale due imponenti telamoni sorreggono il balcone e, in alto, un fastigio con lo stemma dei Litta tra due statue di mori. Anche le sale interne vengono arricchite con decorazioni; tra queste, le Nozze di Plutone e Proserpina di Martino Knoller. Dallo scalone si accede al piano nobile, con anticamera quadrata e una serie di sale a volta caratterizzate da ricche decorazioni: la Sala Rossa dai preziosi damaschi, il Salone degli Specchi, con
3. Palazzo Litta
intagli dorati arricchiti da figure scolpite, la Sala Gialla, il boudoir con tappezzerie in seta cinese e mobili originali del 1700. Il Palazzo venne venduto all'asta nel 1873 alla Società Ferroviaria Alta Italia (denominate poi Ferrovie Italiane). Dal 1996 il complesso è rientrato nel patrimonio indisponibile dello Stato e dal 2007 la porzione più ampia e preziosa è stata consegnata al Ministero per i Beni e le Attività Culturali-Direzione Regionale per i Beni Culturali e Paesaggistici della Lombardia con destinazione dei propri uffici assieme a quelli della Soprintendenza Archivistica della Lombardia e di spazi dedicati all'approfondimento scientifico e alla promozione culturale.

Erected by Provincia di Milano, Comune di Milano.

4. Palazzo Litta Marker inset pictures