Slippery Rock in Butler County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Paul and Carolyn Carruth Rizza Hall

Inscription.

Built in 1900 and used as the Slippery Rock Normal School's Model School and as Slippery Rock High School, Paul and Carolyn Carruth Rizza Hall was restored to its original architectural splendor as the result of a generous donation by Mrs. Ethel Carruth. The gift was made to commemorate more than 50 years of combined teaching and service to Slippery Rock University by her daughter and son-in-law, Carolyn and Paul Rizza.

Restoration of the building was completed in 2003.
———————————————————
Mrs. Ethel Carruth's Wish for Slippery Rock University

"My prayer for the University is that the Lord will continue to guide, direct, and bless Slippery Rock University, and that all of the young people who pass throught here will acquire a love of learning, a love for their fellow man, and a love for all of earth's creatures. I also hope that they will be led to give back to the University, to their community, and to the world out of the bounty they have received."

Erected by Slippery Rock University.

3. Paul and Carolyn Carruth Rizza Hall