Petaluma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

United Methodist Church

Inscription. Our mission: "We welcome all to walk with us as we reach out to the community with open hearts, open minds, open doors."

The first Methodist services in Petaluma were held in 1849 and led by Rev. A. J. Heustis. In 1851, Rev. Isaac Owen organized a ten-point "circuit" or group of Methodist churches. The first building to serve as a Methodist Episcopal church was located at 4th and A Streets. In 1865 the church moved to a new building at Western Ave. and Keller St. The Methodist Episcopal Church split over the issue of slavery in 1845 and in 1939 the two factions reunited. The current building at 5th and D Streets was consecrated on December 7, 1941. News of the bombing of Pearl Harbor arrived during that service. The Methodist Church and the Evangelical United Brethren Church united in 1968 to form the United Methodist Church. Still a recognized landmark in Petaluma, the Fijian community recognized this valued Christian fellowship and in 2008 became active members of Petaluma United Methodist Church.

Erected 2019 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 143-10.)

. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical date for this entry is December 7, 1941.