Bay Farm Island in Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lest We Forget

Inscription.
Erected in honor of all Alameda Veterans of the Vietnam War but in particularly to the honored memory of those Heroes who gave their lives in that conflict.

They Are:
Gary T. Coleman, Army ♦ Vincent R. Williams, Army ♦ Austin B. Cook, Army ♦ Bruce E. Yates, Army ♦ Robert E. De Celle II, Army ♦ Edward J. Grady, Marines ♦ Robert E. Johnston, Jr. Army ♦ Robert P. Sousa, Marines ♦ Dickie L. Leach, Army ♦ Kenneth G. Stoker, Marines ♦ Robert Luna, Army ♦ Peter J. Weidemier, Marines ♦ Chris R. Martinez, Army ♦ Robert C. Hessom, Navy ♦ Paul H. Oliver, Army ♦ Lloyd M. Hammond, Jr. Army ♦ Charles C. Pedrick II, Army ♦ Scott W. Jones, Army ♦ Jean P. Pellicano, Army ♦ Gary L. Matson, Army ♦ Derek B. Pope, Army ♦ Paul F. Luce, Air Force ♦ Milton J.S. Seu, Army ♦ Lossy R. Wangler, Marines ♦ Vennie L. Smith, Army ♦ Gary A. Plumb, Army ♦ James J. Evans, Navy ✚

Dedicated on Memorial Day, May, 30, 1983. Sponsored by Post 9919, Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States and Post 9, American Legion, with the assistance of all other veteran organizations of the City of Alameda.

Erected 1983 by Veterans of
Forgein Wars, Post 9919 & American Legion, Post 9.