Fondulac Township in East Peoria in Tazewell County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

CILCO-Wallace Station

Inscription. You are standing on the site of Wallace Station, a coal-fired power-generating plant operated by Central Illinois Light Company (CILCO).

The facility provided electricity to an area centered around Peoria. The plant began operating in 1925 and at its peak could produce 315,000 kilowatts. The reinforced rounded structure to the right in RiverFront Park was designed to protect Wallace Station from ice floes.

The five structures on RiverFront Park waterfront housed water intake equipment. The original plant was built on a peninsula. Fill and river sediment later created much of the area you see here today. The plant was demolished in 1995.

Featured marker is second from right.
via Peoria Historical Society (cropped) (Public Domain)