Keystone Heights in Clay County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

I am a Veteran

Inscription.
I answered the call of my nation in peace and in war....of security and honor for three centuries I have been the custodian. I was with Washington in the dim forests, fought the wily warrior, and watched the dark night bow to the morning.... At Concord's bridge, I fired the fateful shot heard round the world... I bled on Bunker Hill.... My footprints marked the snows of Valley Forge.... I pulled the muffled oar on the barge that bridged the icy Delaware.... I stood with Washington on the sun drenched heights of Yorktown.... I saw the sword surrendered...I pulled the trigger that loosed the long rifle's havoc on New Orleans. These things I know, I was there..... I saw both sides of the War between the States. The hill at San Juan felt the fury of my charge... The far plains and mountains of the Philippines echoed to my shout.... On the Mexican border I stood. The dark forest of the Argonne blazed with my barrage..... Chateau Thierry crumbled to my cannonade..... Under the arches of victory I marched in legion. I bowed briefly, on the grim Corregidor, then saw the light of liberation shine on the faces of my comrades....Through the jungle and on the beaches fought the enemy, beat, battered and broke him..... I raised our banner to the serene air on Okinawa... I scrambled over Normandy's beaches. Across the 38th Parallel I made my
stand... I flew Mig Alley. I trudged the rice paddys of Viet Nam.... I choked on the smoke of burning oil fields of Iraq, but I survived. I was both cheered and jeered by my fellow countrymen, but I will always be proud of myself and my Country.... I am a Vet..

I have brought a more abundant, a fuller, a finer life to our youth... Wherever a strong arm, and valiant spirit must defend the Nation, in peace and war, there I stand.... I am a Veteran..