Ancaster in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Founding of Ancaster

Inscription.
In 1791 James Wilson in partnership with Richard Beasley built a sawmill and a grist-mill on the site of this community. The mills were sold to Jean Baptiste Rousseaux (known as St. John) in 1794 and developed into a thriving pioneer enterprise. The settlement which grew around these mills became an important trading community, known by about 1800 as Ancaster. In 1805 Samuel and Richard Hatt, who had built the "Red Mill” nearby in 1799, acquired extensive holdings in the vicinity, part of which they subdivided. The combined settlement grew rapidly and became a centre for water-powered industries until the end of the nineteenth century.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Ancaster is a historic town in the city of Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, located on the Niagara Escarpment. Founded as a town in 1793, it immediately developed itself into one of the first important and influential early British Upper Canada communities established during the late 18th century eventually amalgamating with the city of Hamilton in 2001. By 1823, due in large part to its easily accessible water power and location at the juncture of prehistoric indigenous trading routes, Ancaster had become Upper Canada's largest
industrial and commercial centre.
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)