Fondulac Township in East Peoria in Tazewell County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bridges

Inscription. Ferries provided the earliest transportation across the river. In 1849, a toll bridge was completed across the river in the area of the Michel Bridge to your left.

The Franklin Street Draw Bridge began operation in 1912. It was replaced by the Michel Bridge, named for U.S. Representative Robert H. Michel and dedicated in 1992. Octave Chanute, a civil engineer who later became known as the father of aviation, designed the first railroad bridge that crossed the Illinois River here in 1857.

The Murray Baker Bridge, located to your right, opened in 1958 and was reconstructed in 2005. It commemorates the local industrialist instrumental in bringing the company that became Caterpillar Inc. to this area. Caterpillar's major manufacturing facilities are located in East Peoria with the world wide headquarters located in Peoria.

The Murray Baker Bridge, built in 1958, is in the background. It carries Interstate 74 traffic over the Illinois River.
Lee Roten vis Peoria Historical Society (Public Domain), October 30, 1985
3. Franklin Street Bridge