Ancaster in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

“The Bloody Assize” 1814

Inscription.
During the War of 1812 marauding bands of renegade settlers, many of whom had defected to the United States from the Niagara and London Districts, were active in southwestern Upper Canada. A number were captured and in May, 1814, nineteen prisoners were indicted for High Treason. A special court was authorized to sit at Ancaster, and the acting attorney-general, John Beverley Robinson, instructed to prosecute. The trials were conducted by Chief Justice Thomas Scott and Puisné Judges William Dummer Powell and William Campbell. Fifteen were condemned to death as traitors. On July 20, 1814, eight were executed at Burlington Heights and the remainder sentenced to exile. These trials became known as the "Bloody Assize".

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

1. The Canadian Encyclopedia - Ancaster Bloody Assize of 1814. <blockquote>The Bloody Assize of Ancaster was a series of trials conducted after the War of 1812, in 1814, in which 19 men accused of supporting the American cause were officially charged with High Treason. Although most of the inhabitants of Upper Canada either fought for the defence of their colony or remained neutral in the War of 1812, there were men in almost every part of the province who sympathized with the Americans. Some openly joined the invading American forces, while others crossed the
border into the United States. (Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Treason and Hindsight: 200 Years After Ancaster’s Bloody Assize. CBC news article from 2014.
The moment is a particularly dark part of Canadian history in which 19 American sympathizers were tried for high treason. Eight were hanged on July 20, 1813. The remaining 11 were sentenced to exile. The trial took place in Ancaster, while the eight men were hanged in Burlington Heights, near Dundurn Castle, where the Admiral Inn now stands.
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. British sketch of Burlington Heights, 1813, where the “Bloody Assize” occured.