Castro Valley Community Park in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Castro Valley Veterans Memorial

Side One
Inscription. Side One:
PFC William Blakely USA Vietnam • PFC Steven C Canright USA Vietnam • CPL James M Cardwell USA Vietnam • SSGT Larry H Cooke USA Vietnam • PFC Gerald T Duffey USMC Vietnam • PFC Richard L Iannicelli USA Vietnam • PFC Thad B Jessiman USA Vietnam • PFC Patrick S Laid USA Vietnam • SGT Don J McAtee USA Vietnam • SP4 Richard L Metcalf USA Vietnam • WO Glenn D Moore USA Vietnam • PFC Edward T Peters Jr USA Vietnam • LCPL Paul P Vanover USMC Vietnam • SGT Kenny Miller USA Vietnam • SPC Joseph A Graves USA Iraq • SGT James B Dupperroir USMC Vietnam • PFC Alan B Turner USMC Vietnam • Daniel J McConalogue MM Vietnam
Side Two:
Joseph R Caldeira WWI • PFC Jack A Phillips USA WWII • TEC4 Gus E Borloz USA WWII • CPL Edwin F Webb USA Korea • CPL Thomas W Morris USA Vietnam • MSGT Robb G Needham USA Iraq • SFC James F Grissom USA AFG • SSG Robert S Johnson USA Iraq

Regarding Castro Valley Veterans Memorial. "Everything is made of granite and concrete. There is no bronze that can be stolen and there are no moving parts to break. The color used in each logo is the exact color for each branch of the armed services. The names on the back belong to veterans of service. The material used is a lithographic paint designed to last for decades. The smallest piece of granite at the memorial weighs 570-lbs and the largest weighs 4,000-lbs."

2. Castro Valley Veterans Memorial
Side Two
3. Castro Valley Veterans Memorial
4. Castro Valley Veterans Memorial
Street View
5. Castro Valley Veterans Memorial
Park View
6. Army Est. 14 June 1775
“I will never forget that I am an American fighting man, responsible for my actions and dedicated to the principals that made my country free. I will trust in my God, and in the United Stated of America.”
~President Dwight D. Eisenhower
Article VI, United State Armed Forces Code of Conduct

“The soldier, above all other people, prays for peace, for he must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war.”
~General Douglas MacArthur
7. Navy Est. 13 Oct 1775
”I have not yet begun to fight!”
- Captain John Paul Jones

“Control of the seas can mean peace. Control of the seas can mean victory. The United Stets must control the seas if it is to protect our security…”
- President John F. Kennedy
8. Coast Guard Est. 4 Aug 1790
”The willingness with which our young people are likely to serve in any war, no matter how justified shall be directly proportional to how they perceive veterans of the early wars were treated and appreciated by our nation.”
- President George Washington

“To the Coast Guard is charged protection of the life and ships upon the sea… No night too stormy, no seas too high, no shoals too forbidding to restrain our cutters from their work saving life…”
- U.S. Coast Guard Academy
9. Merchant Marine Est. 1775
”But for the people that built these ships and the men who sailed them we wouldn’t have out freedom today.”
- Captain Frank Medeiros U.S.M.S.

“Let every nation know, whether it wishes us well or ill, that we shall pay any price, bear any burden, meet any hardship, support any friend, oppose any for, to assure the survival and success of liberty.”
10. Air Force Est. 18 Sept 1947
Integrity first, service before self, excellence in all we do.”
U.S. Air Force Corps Values

“Any society that would give up a little liberty to gain a little security will deserve neither and lose both.”
- Founding Father Benjamin Franklin
11. Marine Corps Est. 10 Nov 1775
”I am an American, fighting in the forces that guard my country and our way of life, I am prepared to give my life in their defense.”
- Article I, United States Forces Code of Conduct
12. Castro Valley Veterans Memorial