Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The enigma of QORBAN / L'énigme du QORBAN

The enigma of QORBAN

The lintel placed above the door of the store was discovered on September 18, 1890. He was found near a large silo, in 1892 became burial vault.

The measure of the lintel is: 2.40 m long; Its height: 40 cm and its width 30-50 cm. It is a mizzi stone block very hard red and white.

The front panel bears a 40 cm long inscription, almost centered. The last four letters are intentionally of larger module and espacement to highlight the word QORBAN.

Father Lagrange OP, writing in the Revue Biblique (1893, p. 220) says: "Qorban in Hebrew or Aramaic is known to all by the Gospel in its meaning of giving, of offering, but it also indicates the place where the gifts were stored."

Father Germer-Durand, convinced by his earlier discoveries to have found Saint Peter's church, built on the ruins of the palace of Caiaphas, felt that the lintel was in situ.

To justify the fact that all the offerings were not paid into the Treasury of the Temple, but some returned to the priests, he was referring to the Book of Kings (2 Kings 12:17), which states: "As for the
money paid for the satisfaction of a crime or a sin it is not brought to the Temple of the Lord, because the money is for priests."
(Revue Biblique, January-April 1914).

If the word Qorban could only be found anywhere else but in the Temple, why, after the destruction of Jerusalem in the year 70, would this lintel be brought here in a place in ruins? In this part of the city, left outside the walls by the emperor Hadrian, one could still see in 333, according to the account of the Pilgrim of Bordeaux, the ruins of the palace of Caiaphas.

L'énigme du QORBAN

Le linteau placé au-dessus de la porte du magasin a été découvert le 18 septembre 1800. Il fut trouvé à proximité d'un grand silo, aménagé en 1892 en caveau funéraire.

linteau mesure 2,40 m de long sur 40 cm de haut et de 30 à 50 cm de large. C'est un bloc de pierre mizzi très dure de couleur rouge et blanche.

Le panneau frontal porte une inscription de 40 cm de long, presque centrée. Les quatre dernières lettres sont Intentionnellement d'un module et d'un espacement plus grands pour mettre en exergue le mot QORBAN.

Le Père Lagrange, écrit dans la Revue Biblique (1893, p.220): «Qorban, en hébreu ou en araméen est connu de tous par l'Evangile dans son sens de don, d'offrande, mais il indique aussi le lieu où on mettait les dons».

Le
Père Germer-Durand, convaincu par ses découvertes antérieures d'avoir retrouvé l'église Saint-Pierre, construite sur les ruines du palais de Caiphe, estimait que ce linteau se trouvait in situ.

Pour justifier le fait que les offrandes n'étaient pas toutes versées dans le Trésor du Temple, mais que certaines revenaient aux prêtres, il se référait au livre des Rois (2 R 12,17) où il est écrit: «Quant à l'argent versé pour la satisfaction d'un délit ou d'un péché il n'est pas apporté au temple du Seigneur, puisque cet argent est pour les prêtres.» - (Revue Biblique, Janvier-Avril 1914)

Si le mot GORBAN ne pouvait se trouver ailleurs que dans le Temple, pour quelle raison, après la destruction de Jérusalem en l'an 70, aurait-on apporté ce linteau ici, dans un endroit en ruine? Dans cette partie de la ville, laissée en dehors des murs par l'empereur Hadrien, on pouvait encore voir en 333, selon le récit du Pélerin de Bordeaux, les ruines du palais Caiphe.