Broadway - Assiniboine in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

Fort Garry — Fort Edmonton Trail

La Piste de Fort Garry à Fort Edmonton

Inscription.
[English] This road was formerly part of a cart trail, also known as the Carlton, Saskatchewan or Fort Ellice Trail, which extended 1,400 kilometres between Fort Garry and Fort Edmonton. It was the principal overland trade route in the North-West for much of the 19th century. By mid-century it was used extensively by Métis freighters driving Red River carts; it also served early explorers and surveyors. One troop of the new North-West Mounted Police followed it in 1874. By 1890 the trail was largely superseded by railways.

[Français] Cette route faisait autrefois partie d'un chemin charretier, appelé piste Carlton, Saskatchewan ou Fort Ellice, couvrant une distance de 1 400 kilomètres de Fort Garry à Fort Edmonton. Ce fut la principale route commerciale du Nord-Ouest pendant la majeure partie du XIXe siècle. Dans les années 1850, le « fréteurs » métis en charrettes de la rivière Rouge l’utilisaient abondamment; les premiers explorateurs et arpenteurs l’empruntèrent aussi. Un détachement de la Gendarmerie à cheval du Nord-Ouest, nouvellement créée, la suivit en 1874. En 1890, elle avait en
grande partie été remplacée par les chemins de fer.

(looking north from Upper Fort Garry Heritage Provincial Park walkway • Manitoba Club in background)