Fondulac Township in East Peoria in Tazewell County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Railroads

Inscription. The first passenger train came to Peoria in November 1854 on what became known as the Rock Island line. By 1920, Peoria had 15 railroads offering freight and passenger service from three railway stations and more than 100 trains a day through the city. Several railroads established major yards in East Peoria und also provided service to the coal mines, brick yards and factories here. In the 1940s Central Illinois had the largest electric train operation in the world – the Illinois Traction System.

Its engines were powered by electricity delivered from overhead cables much like a trolleys and conducted down a pole that projected from the top of the engine to the overhead cable. The “Traction's” East Peoria passenger station was located at the site of today's RiverFront Conference Center and a public trail follows a portion of the former right-of-way. The “Traction” once had 550 miles of track connecting Peoria, Bloomington, Danville, Champaign and Springfield with St. Louis, and departed 14 passenger trains per day out of Peoria/East Peoria. For a brief time in 1980-81, Amtrak provided passenger service from East Peoria to Chicago.

1. Trolley Sparks (PDF). The November, 1954 issue of the Central Electric Railway Association's magazine contains maps, numerous photographs and other information about the Illinois Traction System. (Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Railroads and Peoria. Peoria's growing population and industry attracted interest from the railroads. The first to arrive, the Peoria & Bureau Valley, began service on November 7, 1854. (Peoria Magazine) (Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
Featured marker is on far left.

via Peoria Historical Society (Public Domain)