Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Gipps Brewing Co./The Ballance-Herschel House

Inscription. The Gipps Brewing Co. Andrew Eitle established the first brewery in Peoria c.1836-7 on Lot 1, Block 49, Bigelow and Underhill's addition, currently the S.W. corner of Water and Franklin Streets. This brewery operated under several names until it was purchased in 1881 by the Gipps Brewing Co., recently incorporated with John M. Gipps, Willis H. Ballance, Sr., and Leslie Robison each owning one-third interest. With the new company combining the operations of both breweries, a new plant was built in 1885 on the site of the earlier one. By 1910, Mr. Ballance had become the sole proprietor.

During the Prohibition Era, 1920-1933, small appliances, soft drinks, industrial chemicals and gases were produced. Following the repeal of the Eighteenth Amendment, Gipps once again engaged in the production of beer, with an annual output of 100,000 barrels.

Peoria had attained a position of leadership in brewing and distilling, and its output exceeded those of cities of comparable size in this country.

The Gipps Brewing Co. closed in 1956.

The Ballance-Herschel House Completed in 1888 for Mr. & Mrs. Willis H. Ballance, Sr., this house is a fine example of the Queen Anne style with Richardsonian Romanesque influence. Note the rusticated stone foundation and detailing around the arched window on the first
floor.

It was designed by Warren H. Milner, architect of several houses in the Randolph-Roanoke Historic District.

Willis, son of Col. Charles Ballance, pioneer Peoria lawyer, occupied the house with his family until his death in 1913. At that time, the property was purchased by Paul E. Herschel, Vice-President and General Manager of the R. Herschel Manufacturing Company, makers of agricultural implements. It remained in the Herschel family until 1979 when purchased by the Junior League of Peoria, Inc., for use as its headquarters and as an expression of commitment to historic preservation.

Erected by Central Illinois Landmark Foundation.

Regarding The Gipps Brewing Co./The Ballance-Herschel House. The restored house returned to being a private residence in 2016, when the Junior League sold it.