Magnolia in Camden County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Churches

The Magnolia Baptist Church

In 1863 Magnolia's Baptist Christians had to travel either to Somerdale or attend Haddonfield Baptist Church. When the population of Magnolia grew larger a need for a new Baptist Ministry in Magnolia was recognized and in 1891 a small Chapel and Sunday School was built on Evesham Road, diagonally across from Camden Avenue. In 1894 ten Magnolia members along with three other Magnolia citizens banded together to form the Magnolia Baptist Church. On July 10, 1894, Pastor Griesemer and two delegates from the Haddonfield Church sat in council to formally recognize the little group as a regular Baptist Church. Reverend T.R. Rowe was its first pastor.

In 1922 the Church property was sold and the building relocated to its present site on the Southwest corner of Lincoln and Camden Avenues. It is interesting to note that during the time it was being moved, on one Sunday, services were held while the Church was up on blocks while in route.

The Parsonage was built in 1926, next to the Church, during the years from 1926 through 1948 many changes were made. The basement was completed, a Sunday School wing was added, proper Church pews were added, the building exterior renovated and during those years the financial condition of the Church prospered. By 1955 the Church
knew its greatest increase in membership. Two services were held to accommodate the increase. From 1958 to the present this church went through its most difficult crisis. A disagreement among the members regarding Church policies caused some members to leave this ministry and go to other Baptist ministries. Finally after many difficulties, in the year 2000 the Baptist ministry closed its doors and the church building is now for sale.

The Magnolia United Methodist Church
The Magnolia United Methodist Church was the first church building to be built in Magnolia. In 1815 it was built on property purchased from Thomas Barrett for the sum of ten dollars. A small frame building was erected by Messrs' Thomas Barrett, Christopher Sickler, Joseph Webb, William Heppin and Fredrick Hines. They also built horse sheds and outhouses to service the church property. A portion of the small property was set aside for a burial ground. It was known as the Methodist Episcopal Covenant meeting house of Greenland Township.

In 1858, a fire destroyed the meeting house and a new church was built in 1859. This is the present Church building. This building was built by Messrs' Thomas Barrett, John Chester and J.P. Curtis. In 1964 a parsonage was built on Barrett Avenue, and in 1972 a new educational building was added to the complex on the corner of Gloucester and Evesham
Roads.

There are three veterans from this area buried in the grave yard. One from the Revolutionary War and two from the Civil War.
Magnolia Borough Historian, Mrs. Helen Bradley

Mount Olive Baptist Church of Magnolia
1923 to 2001

Mt. Olive Baptist Church is located on East Evesham Road. Started as a mission Church, it was organized in 1923 and later chartered in 1931 by Camden County. Rev. Jordan served as first Pastor and along with several local families they comprised the membership. Later, Rev. Jordan relocated the church to the home of the Lamott Family, on the site of the present Church. Reverend Moore became pastor for a short time and then Rev. Herman Flagg. Later, Reverend Flagg wrote the organization papers and was responsible for obtaining the church State Charter.

Brother T.B. Fludd came from Philadelphia to be ordained as pastor of the church. Rev. Fludd passed on, and Rev. J.H. Hampton became Pastor. He always had a dream to build a new Church building. The membership, joined by many neighbors, labored together, even the children in the Church joined in the effort and raised funds. On Palm Sunday 1956 the membership arrived to find their church in flames! Rev. Hampton proclaimed "We will build again" and they started again. Donations from all around the country and from other churches were received.
Finally, the present Church building was raised, in December of 1956 the first services were held. Rev. Hampton died in 1973, Deacon Teavon Williams stepped in to guide the church when Rev. Hampton became ill. During this time Rev. William Stevenson had joined the church as an associate Minister under Rev. Hampton and the Rev. R.D. Graves Sr. joined together and alternated doing the duties of pastor. On June 4, 1974 Reverend R.D. Graves became Pastor of Mt. Olive.

This beautiful edifice is a gift from God to our small town. It is a shining example of what man can reap through perseverance and Prayer.
From a History by Mable Wright, Church Historian

Christ Episcopal Church of Magnolia
In 1901, Charles Lawrence Sr., a Lay Reader, held the first Episcopal services in his own home. Once a month Rev. Gordon of St. John's in Chews Landing visited Charles' home to celebrate Holy Communion and perform pastoral duties as time permitted. Four years later Sunday Services were transferred to the Magnolia Fire Hall. The Lay Reader would cover the Fire Hall piano with white linen and it served as the congregations' altar. In 1912 plans were begun to develop the construction of an Episcopal Church. The modest shingle structure of Christ Church was dedicated in 1914 and for the next several years services were led by Lay Readers. Eventually the church was yoked with other Episcopal Churches and shepherded by a series of missionary priests. The first full time Vicar was appointed in 1964 and that same year, in recognition of the mission's 50th anniversary, the congregation began a vigorous building program, that led to the expansion of the church facilities, providing a Parish Hall, a Chapel and an office for the Vicar as well as space for a Sunday School. Fr. Paul Neuer, a Seminarian, became Vicar in 1977. Later two other Ministers served Christ Church, the last being Fr. Ed Burk who passed away in December 1992.

In the summer of 1995 members of the congregation made improvements to the building. One was the installation of a lift for handicapped and elderly.

Magnolia now lies in midst the suburban sprawl that surrounds the Philadelphia area. Yet there are still glimpses of Magnolia's rural roots and the modest structure of Christ Episcopal Church lends it's pure and simple edifice to the beauty of Magnolia.

St. Gregory's R.C. Church of Magnolia
1954 to 2001

St. Gregory's R.C. Church was incorporated on March 27, 1951 as a mission to St. Rose of Lima, located in Haddon Heights. St. Gregory's became the largest Church complex in Magnolia containing three parish buildings, school, convent and rectory. The new church building was completed in 1955. The first Mass was held on Sunday June 2, of that year. A few days before Christmas of 1954, an architect was engaged to design and build a Rectory. It was built and completed in June of 1955 and the mission became a Parish. Fr. Charles McGarry was appointed Pastor on the day that the church became a part of the Diocese of Camden. There were approximately 100 families registered.

In 1962 parish boundaries were changed to include part of Gloucester Township. This addition created a need for a Parochial School. The School and Convent were built and opened with six grades on May 1, 1964 and each year a class was added until all eight grades were being taught. The faculty consisted of three nuns. Fr. McGarry passed away on March 5, 1965. Fr. Augustine Seidenburg became St. Gregory's second pastor on June 1, 1965. Father Edward L. Korda came to St. Gregory's as pastor on June 14, 1969, Fr. Korda has contributed greatly to the success of the Parish, he installed improvements including redecorating the church and air conditioning. On July 4, 1976, bells and chimes were rung for the first time, it was the National Bicentennial year and the 25th founding year of St. Gregory's R.C. Church. Fr. Korda became Monsignor Korda, on December 14, 1978.

Seventeen years later, as times changed the needs and costs of operations increased, the school was closed in 1981. However the Church remains active and is a landmark in Magnolia. Monsignor Korda retired in the year 2000 and the present Pastor is Monsignor Joseph W. Pokusa.

The Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church of Magnolia
1900 to 2001

On August 1, 1893 a branch of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of North America was organized in Magnolia, (the area was known as Greenland in that time). Prior to then the small Congregation would meet in each others homes.

On August 14, 1893 the Congregation was incorporated and the name was changed to the Church of the Holy Trinity. The first church building was located on the Northeast corner of Warwick Road and Washington Avenue and it was dedicated in 1894.

On August 16, 1945, the Congregation moved from the small building on Warwick and Washington Avenue to 122 West Evesham Road, the building that formerly was the St. Paul's Methodist Protestant Church, which they purchased. (The first Church building was converted to a house and is still lived in today.) In 1916 they purchased the adjoining St. Paul's parsonage and in 1943 the name Holy Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church was adopted as the official title. Thirty-two years later, in 1950, a new parish building was built on Warwick Road just off the North East corner of Evesham Road. It was used for Church activities. They continued to use the old St. Paul's Building for services until November 8, 1953, a month later on December 6, of that same year they dedicated the new parish building. Plans to build a new church building to be added to the parish building were made and on March 31, 1957 the new building was dedicated.

Erected by Magnolia Historical Society.

More about this marker. While heavily weather damaged, the Magnolia Historical Society provided the original text on the marker as a courtesy.