Denton in Denton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Campus Theatre

Inscription. The Campus Theatre was built in 1949 by Interstate Theatres and served as one of three cinemas owned by the company in Denton until its final use as a cinematic theater in 1985. Original manager J.P. Harrison was well- known for both his business acumen and his civic involvement. The Campus Theatre, designed by the Dallas Architectural Firm of Pettigrew-Worley & Co., was built in the Art Moderne style typical of post-WWII theaters and features geometric embellishments, such as a stepped parapet, a tapered vertical fin sign and a curvilinear canopy with geometric neon ornamentation.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2009

2. Campus Theatre