Bridgeport in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church Bridgeport

Inscription. In 1882, Rev. Alphus Hawkins, W.W. Cannon and 23 charter members started this church in old town Bridgeport. After meeting in the schoolhouse and two other sites, the church moved to their own one-room building here in 1895. Coal mining, cattle ranching and the railroad brought growth. By 1920 the church had 300 members and the Women's Missionary Union sponsored Blanche Groves as the church's first missionary to China. Campus additions included a new sanctuary (1925), education building (1947), worship center (1959), family life center (1980) and new education building (2000). First Baptist has sponsored three missions (Cates St. Baptist Church, El Calvario Bautista and First Baptist of Runaway Bay) and has supported many other area endeavors.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836 - 2011

2. First Baptist Church Bridgeport