Clements in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

History of Clements Buckaroos

Inscription.

It was 1938 ranchers Lee Bluck, Jack Granlees and Art Burger (manager of the George R. Clements merchandising store) came up with a plan for a pleasure riding club. The three men held a meeting at the Clement's schoolhouse to see if others were interested. Of those that attended 20 people paid $2.50 to become charter members of the Clements Buckaroos. The charter members elected Burger as their president and their 1st event was held: a trail ride and picnic.

In 1940 a date was set for a non-professional round up at Gillies Field which was later purchased in 1945. This was the first official Clements stampede and horse show. from George R. Clements, whose father founded the town of Clements, was the first Grand Marshall. Over 1500 people attended the event that included a greased pig contest for the kids.

With the cost of $14000 and a huge effort from the members, the clubhouse was completed just in time for the 1954 stampede. It consists of 1650 square feet in the main hall with a complete kitchen adjoining.

The Clements Buckaroos was organized as a family horse club meant to be enjoyed by all who like to spend time in the saddle for work or pleasure. It is still enjoyed as such today.

Erected 2023 by Tuleburgh Chapter 69, E Clampus Vitus.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AnimalsEntertainmentParks & Recreational AreasSports. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1938.