Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Armstrong Homestead

Inscription. This site was settled by John Armstrong, a native of Cincinnati, who came to Peoria in 1836. Here, John and his wife raised a family of thirteen children. The original homestead was destroyed by fire. The house at this site was built in 1857 by Alexander Armstrong, the third son of John Armstrong.

The Armstrong family occupied a prominent place among Peoria's pioneer families. Several of the sons engaged in the manufacture of brick. Several of the daughters married prominent merchants.

A number of Peoria streets serve as reminders of the Armstrong family and their influence on Peoria's early development. Armstrong Street was donated to the city by John Armstrong and thus bears his name. John Armstrong named Bigelow Street in honor of his first son's wife, Sarah Bigelow Armstrong. He also named Linn Street after one of his grandchildren. Chambers Avenue (now Columbia Terrace) was named for Governor Chambers of Kentucky who married a sister of Mr. Armstrong.

This home was occupied by Alexander Armstrong's first daughter, Mary, until 1940 when, upon her death, the property passed from the family.

This property has been maintained in its original condition, virtually unchanged in appearance, since it was constructed over one hundred twenty-five years ago.

Erected by
Central Illinois Landmark Foundation.