Manteca in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Durham Ferry

Inscription.

In 1859 two entrepreneurs, Titus and Manley, established a ferry near this site. It later became well known as Durham Ferry. The entrepreneurs sold groceries and liquor from the small stock of a hostelry, which was also their living quarters. They also sold second-hand mining tools to argonauts traveling to the gold fields. These they received in trade from miners gone bust, travelling in the opposite direction. For a short time the crossing gave Stockton serious competition as a route to the Sierra Mines. The ferry remained in operation until replaced by a bridge in 1902.

Erected 1988 by Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. The marker is on the left after entering the Manteca Sportmans' Club.