Itasca in Hill County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church of Itasca

Inscription. This congregation traces its history through six 19th-century churches in five different communities, including Itasca, Osceola, Eureka, Grandview, and Files Valley. The first Cumberland Presbyterian and First Presbyterian (U.S.) churches in Itasca merged in 1912, and the other congregations joined with it over the years. Since its merger with the Files Valley Presbyterian Church in 1958, this fellowship has been associated with the Presbyterian Children's Home, a statewide orphanage begun in 1906.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986