Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erastus D. Hardin House

Inscription. This house, one of the earliest on High Street, was built by Mr. Erastus D. Hardin about 1859. The Hardins, a socially prominent and active family, occupied the house until 1904, a period of about 45 years.

Upon his arrival in Peoria in 1857, Mr. Hardin was associated as a partner in the private banking firm of S. Pulsifer & Co. After the liquidation of the bank about 1878, Mr. Hardin entered the real estate business.

The design of the house is influenced by the French Second Empire style, a style just coming into fashion in the United States at the time. The style is best characterized by the use of the mansard roof and the pavilion or tower. The two story portico in front is a later addition.

The Hardin House is listed on the Illinois Historic Structures Survey and has been designated a significant structure in the West Bluff Historic District.

Erected by Central Illinois Landmark Foundation.

1. Erastus Dennis Hardin (PDF). Transcription of obituary notice that appeared in the Oct. 9, 1907 issue of The Courier in Brookfield, N.Y. (New York State Convention of Universalists, transcribed by Karen E. Dau, Dec. 26, 2015) (Submitted on April 11, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. 1859 Second Empire in Peoria, IL. For-sale listing includes numerous photographs of the house and its interior. (Old House Dreams, posted March 7, 2023) (Submitted on April 11, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)