Grandview in Johnson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grandview Masonic Lodge

Inscription. Chartered on Jun. 14, 1861, the Grandview Masonic Lodge is Johnson County's oldest lodge in continuous operation. It originally shared a building with the Methodist Church near current Grandview Cemetery. The lodge later relocated with the town to property owned jointly with the church, whose interest was later purchased by the Masons. This building was sold in 1893, and a new one was erected at the present location. A fire in 1920 destroyed the building, but another was soon constructed. Since its first meeting on Dec. 8, 1860, the lodge has been essential to advancing Freemasonry in the area. Today, members participate in various community activities and scholarships.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

Marker is at or near this postal address: 206 East Criner Street, Grandview TX 76050, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The view of the Grandview Masonic Lodge Marker from the street