Lodi in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Survivors of Death Valley in 1849

Inscription. The Rev. James W. Brier, Mrs. Juliette Brier, and their three sons, John W. Brier, Christopher Columbus Brier, and Kirk W. Brier, were among the ill-fated Gold Seekers who wandered into Death Valley over Christmas of 1849. Tagging along behind the “Jayhawkers” they were able to make their way out of Death Valley. They were “nothing but skeletons” when they finally straggled into Rancho San Francisco on February 4th, 1850. Mrs. Brier, widely credited with pulling her family through, was called the heroine of Death Valley. When her children could not walk any further, she would carry them. When her husband was too tired, she would help him raise in the morning break camp on her own, urge him on during the day, and set camp in the evening. When a Jayhawker fell ill or was hurt, she was there to help. The Briers eventually settled in Lodi where Rev. Brier started the First Methodist Church in town. In her final years Mrs. Brier frequently hosted the annual reunion of the surviving Jayhawkers.

Erected 2001 by Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Juliet Brier (National Park Service).
Overview: Juliet Brier was one of the first Euro-American travelers to cross Death Valley as part of the original and ill-fated ‘49ers party. Her strength and resilience not only kept her entire family alive during their dangerous journey across Death Valley, but also brought them to prosperity once they reached Los Angeles. Fellow ‘49er William Lewis Manly wrote that among the travelers, “all agreed she was the best man of the party.”
(Submitted on April 20, 2023.)

2. Reunion of Death Valley '49ers Who Found Salvation in SCV (SCVhistory.com)
. Reprints of articles on the Death Valley 49ers reunions from the San Francisco Call in 1913. (Submitted on April 20, 2023.)