North End West in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Burlington Glass Works 1874

Inscription.
The Burlington Glass Works, formerly situated here, was one of the most important 19th century glass houses in Canada in terms of the variety and quality of its production. From 1874 to about 1897 skilled artisans produced lamps, tablewares and containers. Glass-production techniques included free-blowing, mould-blowing and pressing in a mould. Pot furnaces produced several different types of glass in a wide range of colours. Glasswares were decorated by cutting, painting sand-blasting acid-etching and wheel-engraving Archaeological excavations in 1966 and 1969 established the layout of the works and authenticated and enlarged previous knowledge of its output.

Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

Hamilton became a major centre of Canadian glass production in the 19th century. The Burlington Glass Company stood on this site from 1874 until 1897. It was the smaller of the city’s two glass factories.
(Submitted on April 12, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The Burlington Glass Company Stationary