Metsada in Be'er Sheva, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Northern Palace

הארמון הצפוני

Inscription. "There too, he built a palace on the western slope, beneath the ramparts on the crest and inclining towards the north" (Josephus Flavius, The Jewish War VII, 289).

The Northern Palace is without a doubt the architectural pearl of Masada and one of the most daring structures built by King Herod anywhere in the country. This isolated palace was uniquely built on three terraces, with enormous retaining walls and connected by an external staircase. From the palace balcony and its windows the king could enjoy the spectacular landscape of the Dead Sea, the Mountains Moab and the oasis of En Gedi. The fortified palace included sleeping quarters, a balcony, library, rooms, reception and banquet halls as well as a private bathhouse. The palace walls were adorned with frescoes and its floors with mosaics, its plan incorporating influences from both the Hellenistic and the Roman worlds.

(Hebrew text not transcribed)

Overview: Masada (Hebrew: מְצָדָה məṣādā, "fortress") is an ancient fortification in the Southern District of Israel situated on top of an isolated rock plateau, akin to a mesa. It is located on the eastern edge of the Judaean Desert, overlooking the Dead Sea 20 km (12 mi) east of Arad.
(Submitted on April 19, 2023.)