Newport News, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walking Beam and A-Frame

from the Sidewheel Steamer Albany

Inscription. This 30-ton section of walking beam engine was originally installed on the sidewheel steamer Albany in 1880.

Called a "walking beam" because of its rocking action, the diamond-shaped beam pivots in the center, transmitting the vertical motion of the engine's single piston to the shaft that turns the paddle wheels.

Steam-powered walking beam engines were first adapted to use on ships in the 1830s.

Walking Beam
Walking beam and A-frame from the steamboat Potomac, built as the Albany in 1860 by Harlan & Hollingsworth, Wilmington, Delaware, for the Hudson River Line. Served on the Hudson River until 1931. Brought to Washington, D.C. in 1934 and renamed Potomic to serve as an excursion steamer. Sold to the Chesapeake Corporation of Virginia 1950, for conversion into a barge to carry pulp wood.

Erected by Mariners' Museum, Chesapeake Corp. of VA.

4. Walking Beam and A-Frame