Madisonville in Madison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. The Rev. N.C. McCloud organized this church in 1885 and served as its first pastor. Many of the congregation's initial members were former slaves. Early services were held in the area's school for African Americans until 1902 when the congregation built its first church building at this site. Educational facilities were added about 1940. In 1950 a new sanctuary was built and the first full-time minister was called. Additional land and a parsonage were acquired in 1952. The church continues to serve the area's African American community with a variety of outreach programs.
Sesquicentennial of Texas Statehood 1845-1995

3. The view of the Shiloh Missionary Baptist Church and Marker from the street